PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Qualia Law CIC collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Qualia Law CIC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online, make a referral or request any of our services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

Qualia Law CIC may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Via a referral made on your behalf by a third party (such as a relative, carer or social worker). 

How will we use your data?

Qualia Law CIC collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your referral and advise you or the relevant third party accordingly

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

How do we store your data?

Qualia Law CIC securely stores your data on a secure and encrypted cloud storage system.

Marketing

Qualia Law CIC would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Qualia Law CIC from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Qualia Law CIC.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Qualia Law CIC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Qualia Law CIC for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Qualia Law CIC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Qualia Law CIC to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Qualia Law CIC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Qualia Law CIC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Qualia Law CIC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Qualia Law CIC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Qualia Law CIC uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Qualia Law CIC website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Qualia Law CIC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Qualia Law CIC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Qualia Law CIC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk).